Online Conference Program

The 2020 Conference is going to be held online during the month of October. Below is the list of amazing offerings (in date order). Click on the session title to find out more – such as learnings and toolkit takeaways.

If you can’t attend a session, we will be recording many of the sessions and making them available on a weekly basis to attendees. Sadly some sessions – such as those with zoom rooms won’t translate well to a recording, so not all will be available.

By registering for the full conference – you will get access to all the sessions below as well as the recordings!

All the times listed below are Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time. If you would like to see a calendar view of events or if you are in another time zone, click here to download our calendar. 

To register, click the image above or click here.

DateTimeSesssionPresenter
Monday
5 Oct
12 noonConference Opening (120 mins)2020 Conference Organising Group
Tuesday
6 Oct
10am1a. Our house is on fire - exploring our responsibilities as facilitators in this climate emergency (part 1) (90 mins)Ross Allen, Laurel Freeland, Dr Hedy Bryant, Angela Andrews, Julia Curtis, Simone Maus, Pru Gell and Cassie Wright
Tuesday
6 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Wednesday
7 Oct
10am2. Reimagining a New Normal post-Covid with a Gestalt Lens. (120 mins)Kerryn Miller (Velleman) and Steve McInnes
Wednesday
7 Oct
1pm3. Holding space (180 mins)Nicky Baker and Gene Johnson
Wednesday
7 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Thursday
8 Oct
10am4. ToP Focused Conversation (120 mins)Dr Hedy Bryant, Helen Ritchie and Michelle Rush
Thursday
8 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Friday
9 Oct
12 noon1b. Our house is on fire - exploring our responsibilities as facilitators in this climate emergency (part 2) (90 mins)Ross Allen, Laurel Freeland, Dr Hedy Bryant, Angela Andrews, Julia Curtis, Simone Maus, Pru Gell and Cassie Wright
Friday
9 Oct
4pmWeekly reflection (60 mins)
Friday
9 Oct
5pm6. MSR Music/Sound/Rhythm (90 mins)Farid Abdul Hamid, Charlie Trindall and Pamela Bourke
Monday
12 Oct
12 noon7. Discussing “I am because you are” in today’s world using Lewis Deep Democracy (120 mins)Cath Elderton and Gillian Cochrane
Tuesday
13 Oct
12 noon8. Ubuntu in facilitation’ an exploration using Open Space online (120 mins)Dr Cathryn Lloyd
Tuesday
13 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Wednesday
14 Oct
8am9. Emergent Edges: Deepening into Possibility (90 mins) Elsa Henderson
Wednesday
14 Oct
1pm10. Using the NSW Health Facilitation Standards in Practice (180 mins)Gene Johnson and Nicky Baker
Wednesday
14 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Thursday
15 Oct
10am11. (re) Awakening Your Creative Facilitator (120 mins)Dr Cathryn Lloyd and Michelle Walker
Thursday
15 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Friday
16 Oct
10am12. The Power of Being Heard: Learning to Listen Differently (120 mins) Jen Barrkman and Kris Plowman
Friday
16 Oct
2pm13. Picnic on the line. (120 mins)Gillian Cochrane, Carolyn Vincent and Rika Asaoka
Friday
16 Oct
5pmWeekly reflection (60 mins)
Monday
19 Oct
10am14. To lead with your story (90 mins)Debra Driscoll
Monday
19 Oct
2pm15. Restoring connections: trauma-informed therapeutic groups with people from refugee backgrounds. (120 mins)Noémie Rigaud and Victor Kollie
Tuesday
20 Oct
9am2. Reimagining a New Normal post-Covid with a Gestalt Lens. (120 mins)Kerryn Miller (Velleman) and Steve McInnes
Tuesday
20 Oct
12 noon16. Solutions Focus approaches to facilitation. Getting the Basics (120 mins)Ian Colley and Andrew Huffer
Tuesday
20 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Wednesday
21 Oct
10am17. Creating places for happy humans (90-120 mins)Martin Butcher
Wednesday
21 Oct
2pm12. The Power of Being Heard: Learning to Listen Differently (120 mins) Jen Barrkman and Kris Plowman
Wednesday
21 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Thursday
22 Oct
12 noon18. Facilitography: better observers make better facilitators (60 mins)Jacinta Cubis
Thursday
22 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Friday
23 Oct
10am19. General Assembly (120 mins)AFN Community
Friday
23 Oct
2pm13. Picnic on the line. (120 mins)Gillian Cochrane, Carolyn Vincent and Rika Asaoka
Friday
23 Oct
5pmWeekly reflection (60 mins)
Monday
26 Oct
12 noon20. Weaving communities (120 mins) Gillian Cochrane
Monday
26 Oct
3pm6. MSR Music/Sound/Rhythm (90 mins)Farid Abdul Hamid, Charlie Trindall and Pamela Bourke
Monday
26 Oct
7pm21. The story bistro (120 mins)Dr Cathryn Lloyd and Andrew Rixon
Tuesday
27 Oct
10am22. An introduction to Agile for facilitators: The value of team facilitation in agile team practice (60 mins)Dr Stephen Thorpe
Tuesday
27 Oct
2pm23. Top 10 Interactive Ubuntu Exercises for Virtual Settings (60 mins)Mark Collard
Tuesday
27 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Wednesday
28 Oct
12 noon24. Why Your Ice-Breakers Don’t Work & How to Fix Them (60 mins)Mark Collard
Wednesday
28 Oct
2pm25. Non-sense and New-sense (90 mins)Johanna de Ruyter, Deborah Collins and Caresse Cranwell
Wednesday
28 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Thursday
29 Oct
9am4. ToP Focused Conversation (120 mins)Dr Hedy Bryant, Helen Ritchie and Michelle Rush
Thursday
29 Oct
2pm26. Creating Relational Coherence (120 Mins)Peter Wallman
Thursday
29 Oct
5pmDaily get together (60 mins)
Friday
30 Oct
12 noonConference Close (120 mins)2020 AFN Conference Organising Group